The International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA) has announced the nominees for the 2019 International Bluegrass Music Awards, along with this year’s Hall Of Fame inductees and Distinguished Achievement Award recipients.

Awards are presented for vocalists, instrumentalists and groups; songs and recordings; plus Entertainer of the Year and New Artist of the Year.  Nominees and winners are selected by the professional membership of the IBMA, which includes artists, songwriters, label personnel, radio hosts, event producers, managers and agents, publicists, studio engineers, associations, manufacturers, retailers, and others who work in the bluegrass industry.

Winners will be announced during a gala awards presentation on September 26 at the Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts in Raleigh, NC.  The awards show is part of World of Bluegrass, the IBMA annual conference/music festival that runs September 24-28.

This year’s Hall of Fame inductees include two legends of Washington-area bluegrass – Dobro player Mike Auldridge and banjoist Bill Emerson, plus the influential California band The Kentucky Colonels.

Katy Daly, who was a mainstay of WAMU and Bluegrass Country for many years, will receive one of five Distinguished Service Awards.  Katy is a two-time IBMA Broadcaster of the Year.  Other recipients are Mountain Home Records founder Mickey Gamble, past IBMA executive director Dan Hays, musician Allen Mills and Japanese bluegrass magazine Moonshiner.

In addition, the IBMA presents a series of industry awards during the conference, including songwriter, writer, broadcaster, graphic designer, and sound engineer, plus Event of the Year and Liner Notes of the Year.  Momentum Awards are presented to artists and industry professionals who are early in their careers in bluegrass, as well as a Mentor of the Year.

2019 Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Mike Auldridge
  • Bill Emerson
  • The Kentucky Colonels

2019 Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

  • Katy Daley
  • Mickey Gamble
  • Dan Hays
  • Allen Mills
  • Moonshiner

2019 International Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

Entertainer of the Year

  • Balsam Range
  • Sam Bush Band
  • The Earls of Leicester
  • Del McCoury Band
  • Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers

Vocal Group of the Year

  • Balsam Range
  • I’m With Her
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
  • Sister Sadie

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Sam Bush Band
  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
  • The Earls of Leicester
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • The Traveling McCourys

New Artist of the Year

  • Appalachian Road Show
  • Carolina Blue
  • High Fidelity
  • Mile Twelve
  • Billy Strings

Song of the Year

  • Dance, Dance, Dance – Appalachian Road Show; written by Brenda Cooper, Joseph Cooper and Steve Miller
  • The Girl Who Invented the Wheel – Balsam Range; written by Adam Wright and Shannon Wright
  • The Guitar Song – Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury; written by  Bill Anderson, Jamey Johnson and Vicky McGehee
  • The Light in Carter Stanley’s Eyes – Peter Rowan; written by Peter Rowan
  • Next Train South – Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; written by Mac Patterson
  • Take the Journey – Molly Tuttle; written Molly Tuttle and Sarah Siskind
  • Thunder Dan – Sideline; written by John Manning

Album of the Year

  • City on a Hill – Mile Twelve, produced by Bryan Sutton
  • Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass – Del McCoury Band, produced by Del and Ronnie McCoury for McCoury Music
  • For the Record – Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, produced by Joe Mullins for Billy Blue Records
  • I Hear Bluegrass Calling Me – Carolina Blue, produced by Bobby Powell, Tim and Lakyn Jones for Pinecastle Records
  • Sister Sadie II – Sister Sadie, produced by Sister Sadie for Pinecastle Records

Gospel Recording of the Year

  • Acres of Diamonds – Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, produced by Joe Mullins for Billy Blue Records
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout – Claire Lynch, produced by Jerry Salley for Billy Blue Records
  • I Am a Pilgrim – Roland White and Friends, produced by Ty Gilpin and Jon Weisberger  for Mountain Home Music Company
  • I See God – Marty Raybon, produced by Jerry Salley for Billy Blue Records
  • Let My Life Be a Light – Balsam Range, produced by Balsam Range for Mountain Home Music Company

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Cotton Eyed Joe – Sideline, produced by Tim Surrett for Mountain Home Music Company
  • Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips, produced by Alison Brown for Compass Records
  • Earl’s Breakdown –  The Earls  of Leicester, produced by Jerry Douglas for Rounder Records
  • Fried Taters and Onions – Carolina Blue, produced by Bobby Powell, Tim and Lakyn Jones for Pinecastle Records
  • Sunrise – Sam Bush & Béla Fleck, produced by Akira Otsuka and Ronnie Freeland for Smithsonian Folkways Records

Collaborative Recording of the Year

  • Burning Georgia Down – Balsam Range with Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble, produced by Balsam Range for Mountain Home Music Company
  • Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips, produced by Alison Brown for Compass Records
  • The Guitar Song – Joe Mullins &  the Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury, produced by Joe Mullins and Jerry Salley for Billy Blue Records
  • Please – Rhonda Vincent and Dolly Parton, produced by Dave Cobb, John Leventhal, Frank Liddell for MCA Nashville
  • Soldiers Joy, Ragtime Annie – Roland White with Justin Hiltner, Jon Weisberger, Patrick McAvinue, and Molly Tuttle, produced by Ty Gilpin, Jon Weisberger for Mountain Home Music Company

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Shawn Camp
  • Del McCoury
  • Russell Moore
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Danny Paisley

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Brooke Aldridge
  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sierra Hull
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Rhonda Vincent

Banjo Player of the Year

  • Gina Furtado
  • Mike Munford
  • Noam Pikelny
  • Kristin Scott Benson
  • Scott Vestal

Bass Player of the Year

  • Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Beth Lawrence
  • Missy Raines
  • Mark Schatz

Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Hunter Berry
  • Becky Buller
  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan

Guitar Player of the Year

  • Kenny Smith
  • Billy Strings
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Josh Williams

Mandolin Player of the Year

  • Alan Bibey
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Ronnie McCoury
  • Frank Solivan

Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

  • Jerry Douglas
  • Andy Hall
  • Rob Ickes
  • Phil Leadbetter
  • Justin Moses